VISA Information

VISA Information

Visa regulations

Basic Documents

(1) Passport: Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2)Visa Application Form and Photo: One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached

(3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship): If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

Supporting Documents

Visa Categories

Description of Visa

L

Issued to those who intend to go to China as a tourist.

M

Issued to those who intend to go to China for commercial and trade activities.

L-Visa

Documents showing the itinerary including air ticket booking record (round trip) and proof of a hotel reservation, etc. or an invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. The invitation letter should contain:

  (1) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

  (2) Information on the planned visit (arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, etc.)

  (3) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

M-Visa

(1) Documents on the commercial activity issued by a trade partner in China, or trade fair invitation or other invitation letters issued by relevant entity or individual. The invitation letter should contain:

  a) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

  b) Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures)

  c) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

For further details, please visit China Consular Affairs web-site: http://cs.mfa.gov.cn/wgrlh/lhqz/lhqzjjs/t1095035.shtml click Visit China to see a full list of visa obligations by country.

Visa application forms can be downloaded and filled out here http://cs.mfa.gov.cn/zlbg/bgzl/lhqz/P020130828561586361528.pdf

Kempinski
Processing your request...
Thank You For Your Patience

YOUR BROWSER IS NOT SUPPORTED

Please note that this website is optimised for Internet Explorer 10 and higher, as well as Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox and Safari. To ensure that you are able to use our website to its full extent, we kindly ask you to upgrade your browser version, or select a different one. Thank you.