wide header image

Note Legali

Data Protection and Internet Privacy Policy
At Kempinski Hotel San Lawrenz (“the Resort”) we value our guests and the protection of your privacy is very important to us. This is notified by the Data Protection Act (Chapter 440 of the Laws of Malta), which ensures that we strive to keep your personal information protected. Please take a moment to read the following policy to learn how we handle your personal information, as your use of our services will indicate your acceptance of its content.

Why Kempinski collects personal information

We collect and use your personal information to give you superior guest services, to provide you with convenient access to our services and to make more of such services available to you in the future. From time to time, we may also use your personal information to contact you by mail, email, telephone or mobile phone to introduce you to our services or any events, activities, projects, plans, developments, undertakings and special offers taking place, being promoted or supported by the Resort. By supplying us with your information you confirm that you do not consider use of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy to be a breach of your rights under the Data Protection Act (Chapter 440 of the Laws of Malta). We encourage you to contact us at any time and remind you of your right to opt out from receiving any promotional or marketing materials from us at any time.

When we disclose personal information

As a policy, the Resort will not disclose any personal information to anyone other than those employees within our resort, affiliated companies or other members of the Kempinski Group that need access to your data to provide you with a service. At times we may be required by law or legal process to disclose your personal information.

How we protect your personal information

 The Resort safeguards the security of the data you send us with physical, electronic, and managerial procedures. Please note that we cannot guarantee that any data transmission over the Internet is completely secure. Accordingly, we encourage you to take every precaution to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet.

Access to your personal information

You always have access to the information we have about you. To review and update your personal contact information, simply contact us at this email address: info@sanlawrenz.com. Additionally, you have the right to have any inaccurate information corrected and where applicable, erased.

Our internal commitment to privacy

To make sure your personal information remains confidential; we communicate these privacy guidelines to every employee of the Resort. The Resort’s website may, from time to time, contain links to other sites. The Resort does not share your personal information with those websites and is not responsible for their privacy practices. We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of any such company. If we are going to use your personal information differently from that stated at the time of collection, we will inform you. This Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time. We encourage you to review the privacy policy regularly for any changes. References: Data Protection Act 2001 Legal Notice 16 of 2003

Special Notice
Each client shall receive a fully detailed confirmation letter of their booking. Further, all concluded contracts between Kempinski Hotel San Lawrenz Gozo and the client shall always be in English and are legally binding in this language.

Special Notice

Each client shall receive a fully detailed confirmation letter of their booking. Further, all concluded contracts between Kempinski Hotel San Lawrenz Gozo and the client shall always be in English and are legally binding in this language.